Animal Reiki Certification

Animal Reiki

Animal Reiki is a healing technique. Dating back to thousands of years ago, Reiki uses positive divine energy to heal animals. It has the same effect on both humans and animals.

The symbols, principles and intent of the healing practice does not depend on any belief systems. It draws positive energy for the benefit of both the giver and recipient of positive healing energy. Anyone can join Reiki classes to take up a career in the therapy, or use it to heal their pets whenever they feel unbalanced for better well-being. You can practice Reiki and become an expert in providing Reiki energy healing.

With proper training, you can be licensed and certified as a Reiki healer. Animals, just like humans, are receptive to divine healing. Animals understand the treatment, because they can also transfer the healing energy to their owners. This course covers Animal Reiki in four basic modules for beginners to understand the benefits of practicing this healing technique.

What You Will Learn

  • The meaning of Reiki
  • The meaning of Animal Reiki
  • History of Animal Reiki
  • Principles of Animal Reiki
  • Benefits of Animal Reiki
  • Animal Reiki experience and tips on the treatment process
  • Conditions that can be effectively treated by Animal Reiki
  • The animals that can be effectively treated by Reiki
  • What happens on World Animal Reiki Day

Benefits of Taking the Course

    Taking the course will help you:
  • Understand how reiki can be used to treat animals
  • Develop compassion for animals and the need to develop a connection with them through reiki
  • Learn to listen to healing lessons from animals
  • Understand how reiki is used to practice mindfulness meditation to benefit yourself and animals
  • Understand how to listen to animal reaction during treatment sessions
  • Develop the interest to practice Reiki daily to help heal animals

This course includes

24/7 Student Support

End of course certification

Lifetime access to your course

PLUS - Access to the exclusive New Skills Academy Study Group!
ID: YDFT67YHJ
certificate

of achievement

This certificate is presented to

Your Name

NSA

For completing the

Animal Reiki Certification

on 21st November 2026

Selena Hurford

Selena Hurford

Course Tutor

cpd

Daniel Morgan

Daniel Morgan

Head of Academy

Certificate Example

Anyone who has an interest in learning more about this subject matter is encouraged to take the course. There are no entry requirements to take the course.

The course is broken down into 4 individual modules. Each module takes between 20 and 90 minutes on average to study. Although you are free to spend as much or as little time as you feel necessary on each module, simply log in and out of the course at your convenience.

You can study the course any time you like. Simply log in and out of the web based course as often as you require. The course is compatible with all computers, tablet devices and smart phones so you can even study while on the move!

Once you have completed all 4 modules there is a multiple choice test. The questions will be on a range of topics found within the 4 modules. The test, like the course, is online and can be taken a time and location of your choosing.

The pass mark for the test is 70%.

If you don’t pass the test first time you will get further opportunities to take the test again after extra study. There are no limits to the number of times you can take the test. All test retakes are included within the price of the course.

You can either use your Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Solo cards or PayPal account to pay for the online course. Our site uses the latest SSL encryption to ensure your safety. All payments are handled securely by PayPal.

You can begin the course immediately after your payment has been received. You will create your login details during the checkout process. We will also send you an email confirming your login details.

We estimate that the course will take about 2.5 hours to complete in total, plus an additional 30 minutes for the end of course test.

Once you have been awarded your certificate it is valid for life. The certificate does not expire or need renewing.

This course is really comprehensive - it covers so many topics and themes. I really thought that the way the course is set out is very easy to use. You have the option to print out the course work or work online and the end of module worksheets are great for ensuring that you understand everything by filling in the blanks, answering questions about the topic and so on, you can even revisit modules.
I have only needed to contact support once but the reply was quick and concise.
I am really enjoying the course and wouldn't hesitate to recommend it to anyone thinking of or already working in the Office Management field.

Anna Burns

Taking the International Massage Diploma Course at New Skills Academy was my best idea and my best investment in a long time. The flexible timing, professional yet easy understand material helped me to change career (and life) in no time. Absolutely brilliant.

Mihaly Galambosi

I have always wanted to do hairdressing but never had the confidence. Since taking this course it has given me the chance I wanted and boosted my confidence.

There is lots of information and videos and you can always re-cap if needed.

Chris Peel

I was already quite proficient in many areas that this course covers as I have worked similar jobs before but felt I could benefit from a qualification. This is a very in depth course that covers all areas of being a personal assistant, even ones that I wouldn’t have ever considered needing to learn.

The in-depth learning has built my confidence to put myself out there and try to get back into this career path. I particularly found the section on faxing to be very useful as it’s something that is done in most offices that I’ve found it difficult to come to grips with in the past.

I am already eyeing up more courses on the site and will be sure to give them a try soon.

Maria Casey

This course was a good introduction to payroll and the content was easy to read and well set out. I would recommend this course to anyone that would like to start out in payroll.

Mark McAuliffe

I undertook the Data Protection Certificate course in May 2017. I found the course to have a very in depth amount of detail on Data Protection and the law and legislation around it. It also went into detail on the new Data Protection Act coming in 2018.

I would recommend this to anyone who is looking for a course with value for money and also to bulk up their knowledge and perhaps perusing a career in IT or security. The course is audited and comes with a certificate on completion which you are able to print yourself or have one sent out to you for a small fee.

Mason Malin

Duration:
2.5 hours

Access:
Lifetime Access

Approved by:
CPD

Learning Type:


Text based modules  Images 

Cost:
$110.00

Animal Reiki

Animal Reiki is a healing technique. Dating back to thousands of years ago, Reiki uses positive divine energy to heal animals. It has the same effect on both humans and animals.

The symbols, principles and intent of the healing practice does not depend on any belief systems. It draws positive energy for the benefit of both the giver and recipient of positive healing energy. Anyone can join Reiki classes to take up a career in the therapy, or use it to heal their pets whenever they feel unbalanced for better well-being. You can practice Reiki and become an expert in providing Reiki energy healing.

With proper training, you can be licensed and certified as a Reiki healer. Animals, just like humans, are receptive to divine healing. Animals understand the treatment, because they can also transfer the healing energy to their owners. This course covers Animal Reiki in four basic modules for beginners to understand the benefits of practicing this healing technique.

What You Will Learn

  • The meaning of Reiki
  • The meaning of Animal Reiki
  • History of Animal Reiki
  • Principles of Animal Reiki
  • Benefits of Animal Reiki
  • Animal Reiki experience and tips on the treatment process
  • Conditions that can be effectively treated by Animal Reiki
  • The animals that can be effectively treated by Reiki
  • What happens on World Animal Reiki Day

Benefits of Taking the Course

    Taking the course will help you:
  • Understand how reiki can be used to treat animals
  • Develop compassion for animals and the need to develop a connection with them through reiki
  • Learn to listen to healing lessons from animals
  • Understand how reiki is used to practice mindfulness meditation to benefit yourself and animals
  • Understand how to listen to animal reaction during treatment sessions
  • Develop the interest to practice Reiki daily to help heal animals

This course includes

24/7 Student Support

End of course certification

Lifetime access to your course

PLUS - Access to the exclusive New Skills Academy Study Group!
ID: YDFT67YHJ
certificate

of achievement

This certificate is presented to

Your Name

NSA

For completing the

Animal Reiki Certification

on 21st November 2026

Selena Hurford

Selena Hurford

Course Tutor

cpd

Daniel Morgan

Daniel Morgan

Head of Academy

Certificate Example

Anyone who has an interest in learning more about this subject matter is encouraged to take the course. There are no entry requirements to take the course.

The course is broken down into 4 individual modules. Each module takes between 20 and 90 minutes on average to study. Although you are free to spend as much or as little time as you feel necessary on each module, simply log in and out of the course at your convenience.

You can study the course any time you like. Simply log in and out of the web based course as often as you require. The course is compatible with all computers, tablet devices and smart phones so you can even study while on the move!

Once you have completed all 4 modules there is a multiple choice test. The questions will be on a range of topics found within the 4 modules. The test, like the course, is online and can be taken a time and location of your choosing.

The pass mark for the test is 70%.

If you don’t pass the test first time you will get further opportunities to take the test again after extra study. There are no limits to the number of times you can take the test. All test retakes are included within the price of the course.

You can either use your Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Solo cards or PayPal account to pay for the online course. Our site uses the latest SSL encryption to ensure your safety. All payments are handled securely by PayPal.

You can begin the course immediately after your payment has been received. You will create your login details during the checkout process. We will also send you an email confirming your login details.

We estimate that the course will take about 2.5 hours to complete in total, plus an additional 30 minutes for the end of course test.

Once you have been awarded your certificate it is valid for life. The certificate does not expire or need renewing.

This course is really comprehensive - it covers so many topics and themes. I really thought that the way the course is set out is very easy to use. You have the option to print out the course work or work online and the end of module worksheets are great for ensuring that you understand everything by filling in the blanks, answering questions about the topic and so on, you can even revisit modules.
I have only needed to contact support once but the reply was quick and concise.
I am really enjoying the course and wouldn't hesitate to recommend it to anyone thinking of or already working in the Office Management field.

Anna Burns

Taking the International Massage Diploma Course at New Skills Academy was my best idea and my best investment in a long time. The flexible timing, professional yet easy understand material helped me to change career (and life) in no time. Absolutely brilliant.

Mihaly Galambosi

I have always wanted to do hairdressing but never had the confidence. Since taking this course it has given me the chance I wanted and boosted my confidence.

There is lots of information and videos and you can always re-cap if needed.

Chris Peel

I was already quite proficient in many areas that this course covers as I have worked similar jobs before but felt I could benefit from a qualification. This is a very in depth course that covers all areas of being a personal assistant, even ones that I wouldn’t have ever considered needing to learn.

The in-depth learning has built my confidence to put myself out there and try to get back into this career path. I particularly found the section on faxing to be very useful as it’s something that is done in most offices that I’ve found it difficult to come to grips with in the past.

I am already eyeing up more courses on the site and will be sure to give them a try soon.

Maria Casey

This course was a good introduction to payroll and the content was easy to read and well set out. I would recommend this course to anyone that would like to start out in payroll.

Mark McAuliffe

I undertook the Data Protection Certificate course in May 2017. I found the course to have a very in depth amount of detail on Data Protection and the law and legislation around it. It also went into detail on the new Data Protection Act coming in 2018.

I would recommend this to anyone who is looking for a course with value for money and also to bulk up their knowledge and perhaps perusing a career in IT or security. The course is audited and comes with a certificate on completion which you are able to print yourself or have one sent out to you for a small fee.

Mason Malin

Why you should study with us

Learn with confidence...

Free Course RRP $100

Get a FREE Course

Tick this box to Sign up for our newsletter, and get access to the Interview Skills and CV Writing Certificate course for free! By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy and to receive marketing and related emails from academy+ brands. You can unsubscribe at any time.

What our students say about us...