Combined GDPR Certificate

cpd
£180.00 BUY NOW
Call

24/7 Customer Support

certificate

End of course certification

electronic

Compatible with all modern devices

forever

Lifetime access to your course

This is a bundle course, and contains the following courses:

GDPR Certificate Course

The GDPR still applies to the UK despite having now left the EU.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been retained in UK law with only some small changes.

The key principles, rights and obligations remain the same. It is now known as the UK GDPR.

In this course, 'GDPR' refers to both the EU and UK GDPR. Where the information relates specifically to the UK or EU GDPR, this will be referred to as UK GDPR or EU GDPR.

Over the years, the way companies and organisations collect, use and maintain data has changed dramatically. For example, the electronic storage of data is a relatively new concept and one that has not always been adequately addressed by existing legislation.

With these changes in mind, the European Union (EU) created the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Experts believe that it is one of the most important pieces of data protection legislation drafted within the last 20 years.

It is important that everyone involved in the collection, storage and processing of personal data be aware of the GDPR and its implications.

This course is an introduction to the scope and purpose of the GDPR.

You Will Learn:

  • What the GDPR is, why it was introduced, when it came into effect, its relationship to previous legislation and who must comply with the new rules.
  • The principles underlying the GDPR, the bases on which an organisation is permitted to collect and process data and how the GDPR makes provision for the handling of highly sensitive personal information.
  • The rights granted to individuals under the GDPR and what this means for organisations who collect and process data.

Benefits of Taking This Course:

  • If your job entails the regular collection, storage or handling of personal data, this course will provide you with an invaluable introduction to your obligations under the GDPR.
  • If you own a business, this course will help you understand when and how you may collect data from clients and consumers and process it in a lawful manner.
  • If you work in a management role, this course will help you advise members of your team with regards to handling and processing consumer data.
  • If you are responsible for implementing data handling and processing policies at your place of work, this course will give you a good starting point from which to draft them.
  • If you are interested in consumer rights and privacy law, the information in this course will be of general interest to you.

 

GDPR in the Workplace Course

The GDPR still applies to the UK despite having now left the EU. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been retained in UK law with only some small changes.

The key principles, rights and obligations remain the same. It is now known as the UK GDPR.

In this course, 'GDPR' refers to both the EU and UK GDPR. Where the information relates specifically to the UK or EU GDPR, this will be referred to as UK GDPR or EU GDPR. The GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, is an important part of EU/UK and international law.

This regulation protects the personal data of citizens, outlining the ways that businesses are responsible to store, protect and process it.

The goal of this course is to give you a deep understanding of the legislation itself, as well as how it may apply to any business that you work in.

Although the GDPR is implemented officially in the EU & the UK, it is actually a respected regulation all over the world. Not to mention, any international business that deals with the data of EU/UK citizens is still expected to adhere to these regulations.

In this course, you will learn about all the necessary definitions within the GDPR as well as how to properly comply with it.

You Will Learn:

  • About what the GDPR is and how it applies to people and business-owners across the world.
  • About when the GDPR was introduced and implemented, as well as what it aims to protect.
  • The main principles of the GDPR.
  • About what each principle governs and how it is monitored by law and regulation.
  • About the risks, fines and penalties for non-compliance of the GDPR.

Benefits of Taking This Course:

  • You will understand the importance of the GDPR as it relates to businesses and clients.
  • You will be able to prove your understanding of the GDPR on a CV and show potential employers that you understand this important piece of regulation.
  • Understand what data is and the different types of data governed by the GDPR
  • Understand how you and your workplace are held accountable legally for upholding the GDPR.
  • Understand the fines relating to the GDPR and the benefits of adhering strictly to these regulations.
ID: YDFT67YHJ
certificate

of achievement

This certificate is presented to

Your Name

NSA

For completing the

Combined GDPR Certificate

on 21st November 2021

Selena Hurford

Selena Hurford

Course Tutor

cpd

Daniel Morgan

Daniel Morgan

Head of Academy

Certificate Example

Anyone who has an interest in learning more about this subject matter is encouraged to take the course. There are no entry requirements to take the course.

The course is broken down into 0 individual modules. Each module takes between 20 and 90 minutes on average to study. Although you are free to spend as much or as little time as you feel necessary on each module, simply log in and out of the course at your convenience.

You can study the course any time you like. Simply log in and out of the web based course as often as you require. The course is compatible with all computers, tablet devices and smart phones so you can even study while on the move!

Once you have completed all 0 modules there is a multiple choice test. The questions will be on a range of topics found within the 0 modules. The test, like the course, is online and can be taken a time and location of your choosing.

The pass mark for the test is 70%.

If you don’t pass the test first time you will get further opportunities to take the test again after extra study. There are no limits to the number of times you can take the test. All test retakes are included within the price of the course.

Once you have completed your test you can log in to your account and download/print your certificate any time you need it. If you would prefer us to post you a certificate to a UK address, there will be an admin charge of £10 (certificates sent internationally may cost more).

You can either use your Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Solo cards or PayPal account to pay for the online course. Our site uses the latest SSL encryption to ensure your safety. All payments are handled securely by PayPal.

You can begin the course immediately after your payment has been received. You will create your login details during the checkout process. We will also send you an email confirming your login details.

We estimate that the course will take about 4 hours to complete in total, plus an additional 30 minutes for the end of course test.

Once you have been awarded your certificate it is valid for life. The certificate does not expire or need renewing.

This was a brilliant course that was easy to understand and fits into your lifestyle by being able to access at times that suits you. I needed a refresher course and this ticked all the boxes. One area which I was not aware of was the Employment Allowance Incentive but I now understand this fully. It is also good information on record keeping along with Data Protection. I highly recommend this course and it doesn't have to be expensive to do. The fact that you get a Diploma Certificate at the end only enhances your CV and gives you a sense of satisfaction.

Donna Raynes

Very Informative course, breaks everything down easily into simple steps.Thank you.

Nicola Hovell

I passed my admin course. It was very clear, so I found it so easy to understand and take in all the information. Thank you

Janet Nantomah

This course was very informative and i loved that it could be done at my own pace and not have deadlines to reach.

Even my dog loved the benefits and being my practice dummy!

Nicky Corbett

Amazing course, very easy to do within your own space of time. Very helpful, would highly recommend to anyone and everyone. This has helped me a lot to gain more knowledge and more experience in this field to help me later on in life. The course is user friendly and very straight forward. Provides you with up to date information and real life situations if anything was to happen and makes you feel like you are already working in the field and have the experience you need. The course also has an online tutor to help you at all times!

Rijul Mehan

So far I am really enjoying the course. the details were sent through to me within 4 hours, even though there was up to a 48 hour wait.

This course is very well structured and has many helpful features, such as the recap option for each module, and the summary section at the end of each module.

I will definitely be recommending this course.

Melissa Newlin

Duration:
4 hours

Access:
Lifetime Access

Approved by:
CPD

Learning Type:


Text based modules  Images  Video learning 

Cost:
£180.00

0% Finance
Call

24/7 Customer Support

certificate

End of course certification

electronic

Compatible with all modern devices

forever

Lifetime access to your course

This is a bundle course, and contains the following courses:

GDPR Certificate Course

The GDPR still applies to the UK despite having now left the EU.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been retained in UK law with only some small changes.

The key principles, rights and obligations remain the same. It is now known as the UK GDPR.

In this course, 'GDPR' refers to both the EU and UK GDPR. Where the information relates specifically to the UK or EU GDPR, this will be referred to as UK GDPR or EU GDPR.

Over the years, the way companies and organisations collect, use and maintain data has changed dramatically. For example, the electronic storage of data is a relatively new concept and one that has not always been adequately addressed by existing legislation.

With these changes in mind, the European Union (EU) created the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Experts believe that it is one of the most important pieces of data protection legislation drafted within the last 20 years.

It is important that everyone involved in the collection, storage and processing of personal data be aware of the GDPR and its implications.

This course is an introduction to the scope and purpose of the GDPR.

You Will Learn:

  • What the GDPR is, why it was introduced, when it came into effect, its relationship to previous legislation and who must comply with the new rules.
  • The principles underlying the GDPR, the bases on which an organisation is permitted to collect and process data and how the GDPR makes provision for the handling of highly sensitive personal information.
  • The rights granted to individuals under the GDPR and what this means for organisations who collect and process data.

Benefits of Taking This Course:

  • If your job entails the regular collection, storage or handling of personal data, this course will provide you with an invaluable introduction to your obligations under the GDPR.
  • If you own a business, this course will help you understand when and how you may collect data from clients and consumers and process it in a lawful manner.
  • If you work in a management role, this course will help you advise members of your team with regards to handling and processing consumer data.
  • If you are responsible for implementing data handling and processing policies at your place of work, this course will give you a good starting point from which to draft them.
  • If you are interested in consumer rights and privacy law, the information in this course will be of general interest to you.

 

GDPR in the Workplace Course

The GDPR still applies to the UK despite having now left the EU. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been retained in UK law with only some small changes.

The key principles, rights and obligations remain the same. It is now known as the UK GDPR.

In this course, 'GDPR' refers to both the EU and UK GDPR. Where the information relates specifically to the UK or EU GDPR, this will be referred to as UK GDPR or EU GDPR. The GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, is an important part of EU/UK and international law.

This regulation protects the personal data of citizens, outlining the ways that businesses are responsible to store, protect and process it.

The goal of this course is to give you a deep understanding of the legislation itself, as well as how it may apply to any business that you work in.

Although the GDPR is implemented officially in the EU & the UK, it is actually a respected regulation all over the world. Not to mention, any international business that deals with the data of EU/UK citizens is still expected to adhere to these regulations.

In this course, you will learn about all the necessary definitions within the GDPR as well as how to properly comply with it.

You Will Learn:

  • About what the GDPR is and how it applies to people and business-owners across the world.
  • About when the GDPR was introduced and implemented, as well as what it aims to protect.
  • The main principles of the GDPR.
  • About what each principle governs and how it is monitored by law and regulation.
  • About the risks, fines and penalties for non-compliance of the GDPR.

Benefits of Taking This Course:

  • You will understand the importance of the GDPR as it relates to businesses and clients.
  • You will be able to prove your understanding of the GDPR on a CV and show potential employers that you understand this important piece of regulation.
  • Understand what data is and the different types of data governed by the GDPR
  • Understand how you and your workplace are held accountable legally for upholding the GDPR.
  • Understand the fines relating to the GDPR and the benefits of adhering strictly to these regulations.
ID: YDFT67YHJ
certificate

of achievement

This certificate is presented to

Your Name

NSA

For completing the

Combined GDPR Certificate

on 21st November 2021

Selena Hurford

Selena Hurford

Course Tutor

cpd

Daniel Morgan

Daniel Morgan

Head of Academy

Certificate Example

Anyone who has an interest in learning more about this subject matter is encouraged to take the course. There are no entry requirements to take the course.

The course is broken down into 0 individual modules. Each module takes between 20 and 90 minutes on average to study. Although you are free to spend as much or as little time as you feel necessary on each module, simply log in and out of the course at your convenience.

You can study the course any time you like. Simply log in and out of the web based course as often as you require. The course is compatible with all computers, tablet devices and smart phones so you can even study while on the move!

Once you have completed all 0 modules there is a multiple choice test. The questions will be on a range of topics found within the 0 modules. The test, like the course, is online and can be taken a time and location of your choosing.

The pass mark for the test is 70%.

If you don’t pass the test first time you will get further opportunities to take the test again after extra study. There are no limits to the number of times you can take the test. All test retakes are included within the price of the course.

Once you have completed your test you can log in to your account and download/print your certificate any time you need it. If you would prefer us to post you a certificate to a UK address, there will be an admin charge of £10 (certificates sent internationally may cost more).

You can either use your Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Solo cards or PayPal account to pay for the online course. Our site uses the latest SSL encryption to ensure your safety. All payments are handled securely by PayPal.

You can begin the course immediately after your payment has been received. You will create your login details during the checkout process. We will also send you an email confirming your login details.

We estimate that the course will take about 4 hours to complete in total, plus an additional 30 minutes for the end of course test.

Once you have been awarded your certificate it is valid for life. The certificate does not expire or need renewing.

This was a brilliant course that was easy to understand and fits into your lifestyle by being able to access at times that suits you. I needed a refresher course and this ticked all the boxes. One area which I was not aware of was the Employment Allowance Incentive but I now understand this fully. It is also good information on record keeping along with Data Protection. I highly recommend this course and it doesn't have to be expensive to do. The fact that you get a Diploma Certificate at the end only enhances your CV and gives you a sense of satisfaction.

Donna Raynes

Very Informative course, breaks everything down easily into simple steps.Thank you.

Nicola Hovell

I passed my admin course. It was very clear, so I found it so easy to understand and take in all the information. Thank you

Janet Nantomah

This course was very informative and i loved that it could be done at my own pace and not have deadlines to reach.

Even my dog loved the benefits and being my practice dummy!

Nicky Corbett

Amazing course, very easy to do within your own space of time. Very helpful, would highly recommend to anyone and everyone. This has helped me a lot to gain more knowledge and more experience in this field to help me later on in life. The course is user friendly and very straight forward. Provides you with up to date information and real life situations if anything was to happen and makes you feel like you are already working in the field and have the experience you need. The course also has an online tutor to help you at all times!

Rijul Mehan

So far I am really enjoying the course. the details were sent through to me within 4 hours, even though there was up to a 48 hour wait.

This course is very well structured and has many helpful features, such as the recap option for each module, and the summary section at the end of each module.

I will definitely be recommending this course.

Melissa Newlin

https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/newskillsacademy.co.uk
xo

All New Skills Academy Students Are Eligible for an XO Student Discount Card

GET YOURS NOW

Why you should study with us

Learn with confidence...

Free Course

Get a FREE Course

Sign up to our newsletter and get access to the Interview Skills and CV Writing Certificate course for free!
Simply enter your details below and we will email you access to your free course!

What our students say about us...